Athletics

Students in third through eighth grade at Ave Maria Catholic School have the opportunity to participate in a variety of sports where they will develop leadership, team work, cooperation, and good sportsmanship through competition. All students that register and pay for a particular sport will be placed on a team. Ave Maria is part of, and regulated by, the Catholic Schools Athletic League.

 

Based on grade level, there are two separate leagues that Ave Maria participates in:

 

Sports Offered (Sport / Team availability depends on registration / participation levels):

  • Fall:  Cross Country, Flag Football, Boys Volleyball, Girls Softball
  • Winter:  Boys & Girls Basketball
  • Spring:  Boys Baseball, Girls Volleyball, Futsal

(SCROLL TO BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE TO SEE IMPORTANT ATHLETICS DATES)

Other Important Notes:

All registration forms, fees, uniform deposits and parent / coaching training completions are due at the beginning of the applicable season.  See registration forms for additional information. If there are special circumstances that need assistance or consideration, please contact the Athletic Director or School Principal.

Please note that all registration fees are non-refundable.

All Tryout / Practice sessions are closed to coaches / players only.  Throughout the seasons, there may be special events held at AMCS for all to attend – these will be communicated through both the coaching staffs as well as normal school communications (Herald, Teacherease, etc.).

Student – Athlete Eligibility:   Please refer to the Student Handbook for information on Academic / Behavioral eligibility requirements.

Coaching Opportunities:  

  • Ave Maria coaches are volunteers who dedicate their time and talent in support of our student athletes
  • Coaching selections are made by the Athletic Director in consultation with the AMCS Principal
  • Coaching Requirements.  Copies of all completion certificates to be filed with the Athletic Director:
    • Safe Environment Training (SET) Completed Annually (All Leagues – Classes at Ave Maria)
    • Concussion Training (CSAL – Online Link to classes on CSAL site)
    • Play Like A Champion – Coaching Class (See CSAL site for class dates / locations)
    • State of Colorado Mandated Report Class – Educators (CSAL – Online Link to classes on CSAL site)

Contact for Athletics:  Aaron Menke, Athletic Director (email)

 

Upcoming Athletics Dates

 

BASKETBALL

December:

1st *** CSAL Futsal Registration Opens (Grades 5 – 8) ***

Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Blessed Sacrament @AMCS 6PM

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs Blessed Sacrament @AMCS 7PM

Boys Widget 3rd/4th (Maisano) vs Good Shepherd @ND 7:15PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs Blessed Sacrament @AMCS 8PM

 

2nd Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Notre Dame @AMCS 9AM

Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs Notre Dame @AMCS 10AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Dicosola) vs St Vincent DePaul @St Bern 10AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Vizcarra) vs Blessed Sacrament @St Louis 10AM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Suellentrop) vs Notre Dame @AMCS 11AM

Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs Notre Dame @AMCS 12PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Escuela @AMCS 1PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Suellentrop) vs Escuela @AMCS 2PM

Boys Widget 3rd Gr (Knapp) vs Most Precious Blood @ND 3PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Rose @SR 3:30PM

 

6th Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs Our Lady of Lourdes @OLL 6:30PM

Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs Our Lady of Lourdes @OLL 7:30PM

 

7th Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs St Mary’s @SM 5PM

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs St Vincent DePaul @AMCS 6PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Suellentrop) vs St Mary’s @SM 6PM

Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs St Vincent DePaul @AMCS 7PM

 

9th Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs St James @AMCS 9AM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Nativity @AMCS 10AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Dicosola) vs Most Precious Blood @St Bern 10AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Vizcarra) vs Our Lady of Fatima @St Louis 10AM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Suellentrop) vs Nativity @AMCS 11AM

Boys Widget 3rd/4th (Maisano) vs Our Lady of Loreto @ND 1PM

Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs St Mary’s @SM 2PM

Boys Widget 3rd Gr (Knapp) vs Sacred Heart of Jesus @St Bern 2PM

Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs St Mary’s @SM 3:15PM

Girls Widget 3rd Gr (Kottenstette) vs St Anne’s @St Bern 4PM

 

11th Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs Good Shepherd @GS 4:30PM

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs Good Shepherd @GS 5:30PM

Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs Our Lady of Lourdes @AMCS 6PM

Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs Our Lady of Lourdes @AMCS 7PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs Good Shepherd @GS 7:30PM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs Our Lady of Lourdes @AMCS 8PM

 

13th Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs St Thomas More @STM 5PM

Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs St Thomas More @STM 6PM

Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs St Thomas More @STM 7PM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs St Thomas More @STM 8PM

 

15th Boys Widget 3rd Gr (Knapp) vs St Mary’s @ND 6:15PM

Girls Widget 3rd Gr (Kottenstette) vs All Souls @St Bern 7:15PM

 

16th Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Frasati @AMCS 9AM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs All Souls @AMCS 10AM

Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs All Souls @AMCS 11AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Dicosola) vs St Anne’s @St Louis 11AM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Thomas More @AMCS 12PM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Vizcarra) vs St Bernadette @SB 12PM

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs St Thomas More @AMCS 1PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Thomas More 2 @AMCS 2PM

Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs St Thomas More @AMCS 3PM

 

18th Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs Good Shepherd @AMCS 6PM

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs Good Shepherd @AMCS 7PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Ave Maria (Suellentrop) @AMCS 8PM

 

20th Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs St Thomas More @STM 6:15PM

Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs Notre Dame @ND 6:30PM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs Notre Dame @ND 7:30PM

January:

 

6th Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs St Mary’s @AMCS 9AM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs St Mary’s @AMCS 10AM

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs St Mary’s @AMCS 11AM

Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs St Mary’s @AMCS 12PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs St Mary’s @AMCS 1PM

Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs St Mary’s @AMCS 2PM

 

8th Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs Good Shepherd @GS 5:30PM

 

9th Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs Most Precious Blood @AMCS 5:30PM

Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs Most Precious Blood @AMCS 6:30PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs Most Precious Blood @AMCS 7:30PM

 

11th Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Thomas More @STM 6PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Suellentrop) vs Frassati @Fras 7PM

 

12th *** CSAL Futsal Registration Closes (Grades 5 – 8) ***

Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs St Vincent DePaul @SVDP 4:30PM

Boys Widget 3rd Gr (Knapp) vs St Vincent DePaul @St Louis 5:15PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Vincent DePaul @SVDP 5:40PM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs St Vincent DePaul @SVDP 6:50PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Suellentrop) vs Blessed Sacrament @BS 7:30PM

Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs St Vincent DePaul @SVDP 8PM

 

13th *** Spring CSAL Registration Opens (Baseball / Volleyball) ***

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs St Francis @AMCS 9AM

Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs St Vincent DePaul @AMCS 10AM

Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs St Vincent DePaul @AMCS 11AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Dicosola) vs St John the Baptist @ND 11AM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Vizcarra) vs St Thomas More @SB 11AM

Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs St Vincent DePaul @AMCS 12PM

Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Vincent DePaul 2 @AMCS 1PM

Boys Widget 3rd/4th (Maisano) vs St Bernadette @SB 1PM

Girls Varsity A (Webster) vs All Souls @AMCS 2PM

Boys Jr Varsity C (Seib) vs Our Lady of Fatima @AMCS 3PM

Girls Widget 3rd Gr (Kottenstette) vs Blessed Sacrament @St Louis 7PM

16th Boys Jr Varsity B (Herbek) vs Our Lady of Loreto @AMCS 5PM

Girls Jr Varsity A (Shively) vs Our Lady of Loreto @AMCS 6:15PM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs Our Lady of Loreto @AMCS 7:15PM

 

17th Boys Varsity B (Chan) vs Most Precious Blood @MPB 5PM

Boys Jr Varsity A (Anzures) vs Most Precious Blood @MPB 6PM

Boys Varsity A (Webster) vs Most Precious Blood @MPB 7PM

 

18th Girls Varsity B (Faestel) vs St Thomas More 2 @STM 7PM

 

19th Girls Widget 4th Gr (Dicosola) vs St Vincent DePaul @St Bern 6:15PM

Girls Widget 4th Gr (Vizcarra) vs All Souls @St Louis 6:15PM

Boys Widget 3rd/4th (Maisano) vs Sts Peter & Paul @St Louis 7:15PM

 

20th Boys Widget 3rd Gr (Knapp) vs All Souls @GA 10AM

Girls Widget 3rd Gr (Kottenstette) vs Our Lady of Fatima @ND 11AM

Boys Widget 3rd Gr (Knapp) vs Our Lady of Lourdes @GA 12PM